@@WORKING@@@




When I got back to work three days a week as an dermatologist, the first ordeal was winter dryness.
The hardest time was in the morning to reach for the hospital, my workplace, when I stand up and stepped ahead, I had to endure a sense as if my skin and body was breaking into pieces.
It was like a austerity.

Luckily, after I sat down on my Dr. chair, I could manage my work almost all time sitting before noon. I hardly moved my trunk and legs, except my brain, mouth and hands.
I worked desperately just to carry out my duties.

I relied on the potential power of humen sympathetic nerve.
Though I always felt tired and listless and my head was heavy, I could maintain necessary tension and concentrarion.

Doing some medical treatment measures irritated my hands, causing much itch.
But it subsided within 15 minutes or so.

It was absolutely pleasant that I could work, fulfill my duties as an adult in the society, accomplish something and be useful for others.

Sometimes, When my arms were revealed, the severe chapping surprised others.
Someone also saw me enduring itch and pain while and after washing my hands between medical mesures and took pity on me.

I myself felt less miserable than they thought because the first hardest winter gave me some strongness to assess new pains smaller compered with then.
I was not so tragic as enduring hardness, just accepted the situation and always concerned about doing my duties.


Though long career blank over a decade made me somewhat insecure at my professional work, I could catch up after 1.5 years' effort.
Then as I reminded my technical level in dermatological practices when I stopped, I began to go ahead again.

Correct diagnoses, proper treatments... what I did made patients better.
That recoverd me once lost self-confidence. My abilities were recognized and my presence was admitted again.

Nevertheless so rapid progresses in medical world, I could take lots of new knowledges and techniques in myself.
I was glad I found I could overtake these long 10 years' delay.

Even If I failed sometimes, I was disappointed normally but did not abandon to improve for a next success.

I really felt the importance of moving actually.
Since my natural tendency was to think over than to act, I had done everything actually until the final decision to do so.

But now, I knew no act started nothing.
We had to act our best at that time, and then, even if it was immature or incomplete, we could touch each other provoking some changes.
We should grow up thorough such process.

Therefore, now my character changed less shy! (or cheekier? laugh)


About my AD...
Two times on my feet (written in the last chapter) were the only topical corticosteroids use for me in these years.
The eruptions of feet was improved and then I could avoid corticosteroids.

Only my hand eczema repeated persistently, suggesting the presence of some residual allergens.
Itch and tiny bullas between nighttime first, broken and exudates with a little pain in the mornihg and gradually getting dry, scaling and healed in a few days.
I just used to apply petrolatum vaselin or vitamin A ointments(Xahne) against irritation or pain.

The course mimicked the pattern of dyshidrotic eczema, generally known as related to metal allergy, bacterial allerly or vitamin H (one of vitamin B complex; Biotin) deficiency.
But I supposed the known causes were just a tip of an iceberg.

I had never taken oral anti-histamines.
I even tended to forget carry them with me against sudden burst of itch.
The stocks were sleeping at my home.

The only medicines I still took sometimes was a intestinal bacillus formula (containing butyric acid producing bacillus; named miya-BM).
My irritated bowel syndrome symptoms reduced so much, with mostly regular excretion of feces (they were not small round hard feces anymore), but I felt some belches or light stomach cramping sensations still.
With sensitive nervous temperament, when I got heavily stressed or deadly tired, my intestinal organs fell into functionally ill first.

(Several Japanese dermatologic authorities emphasised that "AD patients scratch when they are in mental stress", but I had no such experiences.
When we were stressed, we have to manage them immediately. Then we should be in a neurologicaly tense conditions, rather leaving itch behind.
Their claim was contradictory, I thought.

I actualy felt irresitible itch when I got free from the stress and relieved.
The thesis "parasympathetic nerve systems are more relevant to itch" was indeed more reliable.)

And since I began to work again, I was not suffered with other diseases, including a common cold at all.

It was sure that I had much more rest than others (4 days a week), but still, it meant now I had recoverd to the level that I could control my health provided I adjusted my schedule to my stamina.

"Can run everything with one's own body" -
Exactly, that was the health I aimed for.


In this way, as an AD patient, I lived at wide apart from the standard AD treatments of modern western medicine.
I owed it to the two alternative therapies.

One was CHIROPRACTIC and the other was... NAMBUDRIPAD'S ALLERGY ELIMINATION TECHNIQUES (NAET).


About chiropractic.
Me and my daughter kept good condition receiving sessions once a few months.

I myself was studying chiropractic practice in a professional school.
After several years' efforts with my classmates, those mutural chiropractic training sessions in school could be another therapeutic chances for ourselves.
We have grown to be able to analyze and improve each other's health.


And NAET was a brand-new allergy treatment from 1983 by Devi S. Nambudripad in America.
I had been detected multiple allergens by this method and the elimination improved my health.

(I also encountered harmonic therapists through chiropractic schooling, which suggested my adrenal cortex to be ill, but I was not favored the opportunity to pursue it.)

Please refer NAET website, too.
In short, NAET is a thechnique which finds every allergens of the individual and can reset the ill reactions.

It was really astonishing for me who had been familiar to modern medicine as a professional, which told us once acquired allergy had never been curable; patients just should avoid their allergens strictly.
Desensitization to many allergens could realize a true improvement of one's constitution.
Dreamy, wasn't it?

No, I was not mad.

I had been treated by this NAET for 4 years about over 140 allergens to be cleared.
The outcomes came gradual and steady, various symptoms like my rough skin, itch, bladder discomfort, abnormal bowel functions, lack of physical strength and pessimisitic nature... etc. were reduced through the sessions.

The most weak point of this methods was the impatience due to one session for one single allergen nevertheless numerous allergens present.
However, it had to mean the pinpoint targeting to the cause of diseases.

It should be natural to be a hard work to eliminate allergy because every medical professionals all over the world were straggling day by day to accomplish it unsuccessfully.
Even if it was hard, this method presented one possible way to be free from allergy.

I knew people who could accept things visible only would not admit NAET.
Still, I could say that I felt a miraculous sensation "I was being cleared up as clouds in my body and mind were eliminated one by one."

This was my blood data which might be a proof.

the peak score1 month before NAETafter 1.5 years' NAETafter 4 years' NAET(normal range)
IgE (IU/ml)20120320018001000(<170)
Eosinophils (%)22.810.65.27.7(0.0-8.0)
LDH (IU/l)900270213231(120-240)

Above data actually indicated that my intense allergy had quite reduced.
Data of IgE RAST (not shown above), which expressed responses to individual allergens, had not indicated obvious changes, though.


What brought this recovery?.

I had also tried to do several efforts in my daily life to improve my AD;

1) enough rest and regular life,
2) balanced meals, avoiding toxic additives,
3) no use of corticosteroids or tacrolimus ointments which might confuse body immune system,
4) time, long time, enough for the spontanous healing to work.

Had all these care improved my very severe AD?
To some extent, I thought so.
But maybe they were not all.

I thought the alternative treatments, NAET and Chiropractic, were the keys which really healed my diseases, because they could approach the body points where the modern western medicine never could cure, so that they could change my body gradually to function better.

I deeply thanked and respected the therapists who discovered these treatment methods.
So, I felt it great to continue these techniques not only as a patints, but as a practitioner.


Recently, I seldom be annoyed uncotrorable itch during the daytime.
I could do work better.
My stamina did not run out untill when my job time end in the late evening.

However, when I went back home, I felt itchy.
Like a wave, it subsided after scratching for a while, but the second wave might come before sleeping time.

When I went to bed, itch surely came every night.
I had to scratch almost all around my body for about one hour before I fell asleep.

To be honest, I hated the nighttime.
I procrastinated going to bed every night and kept awake in vain...

When I felt itch in bed, there appeared lots of "urticaria".
As I touched the itchy points, I found solitary or multiple elevated skin areas.

I woke up with itch midnight and recognized the eveveted areas had moved, and again woke and found another areas...repeatedly 2-3 times at one night.
Almost all such areas had gone in the next morning.

Sometimes, similar areas also came solitary in the daytime suddenly with itch.

These were wheals, defined as the temporary edema at dermis of skin in dermatology, meaning the diagnosis of urticaria.

AD was caracterized as eczamatous eruptions, which also include various epidermal changes expressing redness, scales, papeules, bullae, crustes, and/or lichenifications with long persistency.
They rather differed from urticarial erupitions.

So some doctors recognized these urticaria not as a symptom of AD, but as an occasinal complications, i.e., not due to AD but another disease.
But my opinion was different.

We had considered eczemas to be occurred through cellular immunity (causing late reactions),
on the other hand urticaria through humoral immunity (immediate reaction).
However, they were just a categorization due to human knowledge by now.
I thought the two could coexist in one patient within a certain immuno-disregulation.

A dermatologist I respected, Dr. Syuhei Imayama, indicated that serum total IgE scores of AD patients in a mass statistically made clear normal distribution, even if a individual did not always have a high score.
He said "These are surely one group (related to high IgE scores)!."
I agree with him.

Parhaps, the immunologic mechanism of AD was much more complicated than we suppose, including both cellular and humoral immunity.

Humoral might worked in acute phase and cellular might in chronic phase.

Nevertheless we could grasp the mechanism or not, events should happen.
I just intended to accept things occurred.


My skin contiuously improved reducing lichenification.
The chronic thickened and roughened skin of eczema lessend.
The appearance and touch were softer.
White scales decreased.

When I took a bath, my skin got partly deep reddish, especially at thighs.
That remainded me I was still ill, although it was a weak sign.
Creasy dirty brown textures of my neck also gradually reduced.

New eruptions happened only at my hands, as I refferred previously.
Tiny bullae appeared with itch, broken and eroded, then 1-2 days later scaled and healed, repeatedly.

There were unique eruptions on legs under knee or shoulders, mainly places over hard bone.
They were crowded millet seed-sized skin-colored hard papules looked like bullae.

They might last over years, causing occational itch.
Were they edematous bullae, lichenoid papels or amyloidosis?
Anyway, an expression of eczema after a long-time inflammation due to repeated scratch.


I could spend easier time in the morning as the night scratch reduced.
Now morning bathing was not indispensable every day.

When I sank my body in the bath, hot water penetrated through multiple scratch marks, causing slow pain.
As my body got hot, itch sparkled everywhere.

After bathing, to calm the irritarion, my breakfast time was still in bed.
As the skin micro-woundes exposed to room air, the irritation made me feel as if my body was about to exprode at the surface.
The essential rest for 40 munites or so enabled me to get up and go out.

On holidays, my morning time was still for naps.
Since I woke up at night frequently, I could never take deep sleep.
I had to take back the lack at days off.


I could do a little exercises now wihtout prevented by sweating or itch.
I could walk, ride a bicycle, sometimes run a little, clean my house and just swing a tennis rackets more easily.

However, I was never willing to enjoy sports yet.
Though my itch reduced, but not none.
There was some slight itch most of the time.
Hard exercise might lead to a severe itching attack.
Enjoying sports was far beyond my leach ever, never?


I dared to go some trips.
I used to go to 4 days-NAET seminars every year.
At first, I took breakfast at my hotel room lying on bed after morning bathing, but now, I could manage to go to the hall room to take a breakfast after a 40 minutes' bed-time rest every day.

FInally, I set out on our familial travel for 3 days.
I could ordinary acted, moved and enjoyed except avoiding public bathing.

During the trip in the second day, I once suffered of an abnormal feeling while we were moving by bus.
It was a hard stinging sensation spread all over my body.
I endured the pain making my body solid with my eyes closed. I pretended as if I was sleeping to prevent my daughter worrying about me.
I could bear, yes, I could...
The sense lasted till we got out the bus and took lunch.

I had felt similar feelings sometimes while I was in a train, especially on my way home when I was tired or felt the lack of sleep.
It was like my skin wanted to jump up convulsing which was difficult to press down.
Was it a sign when my skin (incruding neural reguration of it) was at its fuctional limit?


......After I put up this chapter on my website, I got a response from a friend who have multiple chemical sensitivities, saying that it might be symptoms caused by antiseptic chemical agents splayed in the cars for cleaning or against harmful insects.
I felt I was awakened to the truth.
Before I heard it, I had put the blame for just my tiredness.

I thought nobody had an idea to disinfect inside of trains or buses before, probably until last century.
However, now we chose such measures in today's society of advanced technology, to keep up complicated mechanical articles long which could not be washed out or replaced easily.
And we now had enough strong cleaning agents, we arbitary wanted to exterminate creatures we disliked, we had uncotrorable anxiety and fear against invisible threats and we preferred easier way to clean or doing anything.

"Washing out dirtiness" and "disinfection or sterilization" were not the same, though often confused.

The dirtiness might contain microorganisms, although at the same time it was a complex containing any other miscellaneous things. Neverthless, many modern people (especially Japanese) misunderstood they needed to clean out them by antiseptics.
Chemical antiseptics might kill microorganisms, but the effect was temporary and limitted.
The antiseptic chemicals should last there with dead particles of organisms or other dusts, provided not washed away with much water, to be stuck to human skin or inhaled into human lung.

So don't take a risk of "wash by Febreze" (This was a TV commercial copy prevalent in Japan).
We should be aware of the risk to protect ourselves even if companies consealed it, even if the goverment were ignorant of it.
If we knew, then at least we could find scope to avoid them as far as we could,

Invisibleness did not mean none.
But many people missed invisible things as if they did not exist.
Medical doctors who only relied on "proved scientific truth" might be trapped samely, I thought.

Organic phosphorus pestisides might be the cause of cramps, even if a residual trace after wiped could do.
But if I claimed it, maybe most people (including medical specialists) would not approve it and might even look down on me.

Nevertheless I was a medical doctor, I also had overlooked the true cause like this.
Blaming myself to be tired or weak.
Ordinary people, ordinary patients would much more be cheated about what was the culprit, not the environmental factors but themselves.

How many hard symptoms were overlooked and handled just as imaginations, misunderstood as patients' own faults !
They had to be in horrible unreasonable sufferrings.
Thinking of them, my heart would be torn apart.


I added one thing about my history of the diseases.
My bladder hypersensitivity tormented me long.

It rised and falled repeatedly and medical treatments proved to be in vain.
Irritable sansations of bladder forced me friquent urination, especially at night, to ten times at one night !

NAET accepted these symptoms, too, as an allergy.
Actually, my bladder meridian often needed to be treated in NAET.
It took a long, long time......as NAET was performed for 1 year, then 2, 3, and 4years, hard symptoms reduced very very slowly.


––––––––@––––––––@––––––––


And now (at 2010), I have an announce.
This is the time when most of my symptoms have improved.

I will open my clinic for chiropractic and NAET practices, at August 10, 2012.

Here is the link to the clinic site.
I look forward to see you in my clinic.
I' ll really appreciate if you like both this site and my clinic.

I am making my best preparation, thank you.


EEFifteen years and eight months have passed since the aggravation.





to next chapterFNO DISABLING, NO MEDICATION IN DAILY LIFE
to previous chapterFBACK INTO THE SOCIETY

to Top Page